• Tel: 0-3487-2040-43 Fax: 0-3487-2044

Y8 Students Awarded for Winning Commercial Video Competition

Thursday, October 31 2019

On Thursday, October 31, 13 students from Year 8 were awarded certificates and prizes for winning the 2019 ACEP Year 8 Commercial Video Competition.  They were awarded by Bro. Supharoek Singhaphan and Mr. Dax Ward.

Year 8 students in Mr. Dax Ward’s Term 1 Data Communication & Networks course completed a team multimedia design assignment in which they created commercial videos.  Students worked in teams of 1-5 students and chose a product, either real or imagined, and came up with a way to market that product via a commercial video.  They collaborated as teams and wrote scripts for the commercial, designed logos, filmed videos at school and elsewhere, and edited the videos in different software applications.  Each team had to divide the various project responsibilities amongst those in their group, as each student brings a different set of skills and abilities which contribute to completing the tasks.  Each team worked on this project for 7 weeks during the last half of Term 1. 

IMG_20191031_080655
IMG_20191031_080342
IMG_20191031_080408
IMG_20191031_080420
IMG_20191031_080442
IMG_20191031_080445
IMG_20191031_080457
IMG_20191031_080458_1
IMG_20191031_080510
IMG_20191031_080523
IMG_20191031_080553
IMG_20191031_080554
IMG_20191031_080556
IMG_20191031_080607
IMG_20191031_080621
IMG_20191031_080622

The results of the students’ hard work were very impressive, with a wide selection of creative, innovative, and humorous video submissions.  This Year 8 group is especially talented, so they created a number exceptional commercials.  However, only 3 could be chosen as the top videos, with those teams being awarded certificates, as well as an extra prize for 1st place (a gift voucher for Central Department Stores).  The list of winners as well as their excellent video projects can be viewed below.

1st Place – from Year 8/4 – ‘Sakaya Airlines’

Sakaya Ammaruekhachok

Pachabodi Praewpraikul

Yosita Tipvarorot

Thanyachanok Detkamjornkun

2nd Place – from Year 8/1 – ‘Play Full Active Candy’

Wirada Witchutripop

Panali Leelahakriengkrai

Worarutai Sahakitpinyo

Sarunchana Arjanurak

3rd Place – from Year 8/3 – ‘Camera Evaluation’

Lawankorn Maytanitikun

Nuttasit Alayangkool

Supasit Suwanlertlum

Teeraphong Udomjitwiwat

Teetouch Yutthanawee

th ไทย
X